Privacy information

We at People’s Community Clinic are committed to respecting the privacy of our patients, donors and friends and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of personal information you share with us via our website.

Personal Information

The clinic routinely records certain personal information about patients and donors such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, credit card information, gender, occupation, personal interests, etc. We also maintain a record of your payments/contributions to us. Any information that we retain is for our own internal medical records or fundraising recordkeeping purposes only. We protect the privacy of individually identifiable information about our patients and are compliant under HIPAA (the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996). In addition, no donor information is given to, sold to or shared with any other third party for any reason except where legally required.

For more information about patient privacy: Notice of Privacy Practices [PDF] | Aviso de prácticas de privacidad [PDF]

Whether or not to provide contact or other personal information about yourself on this website is completely your own choice. In general, we ask you to provide information only for the purposes of (1) accepting donations through our online donation form, (2) in response to your request to join our newsletter e-mailing list or (3) if you choose to identify yourself through our Former Patient information form. Some of the information requested through our donation form is collected so that we can address any issues that may arise with your contribution. We may not be able to process your contribution or inquiries without the information we request.

The majority of our web pages do not require “cookies” or any other identifying mark. You can visit the majority of our pages without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. The only web pages that contain personalized content are those involved in our newsletter opt-in process and our online donation pages. We may track the Internet domain address from which people visit us and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but individual users will remain anonymous, unless you voluntarily tell us who you are.

Communication

People’s Community Clinic wants to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from People’s Community Clinic via mail or email, please let us know by calling (512) 684-1710 or sending us an email at fundraising@austinpcc.org. Please be sure to include your full name, email address, mailing address, and what information you do not want to receive. If you would like to update or correct your email address, mailing address, or other personal information with us, please contact us the same way. Please note that any requests to remove or update your personal information may take up to ten business days for your email request and 4-6 weeks to process a request received via postal mail.

Security

We take precautions, including use of sophisticated encryption and authentication tools, to protect the security of your personal information that you share with us. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our web sites, and you do so at your own risk.

Outside Web Sites

Our web sites may contain links to web sites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked sites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked site before disclosing any personal information on such a site.

Policy Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our web site. Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the notice. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of our web site and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. The current privacy policy was posted in August 2009.

Also in this section